Can't save Commander

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Post Reply
Kermitsy
Average
Average
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2016 6:41 pm

Can't save Commander

Post by Kermitsy »

I'm new to this game but I'm enjoying it. My problem is that having completed a mission and having made a little money I'm not able to save my position. I go to Save Commander , put in the name I want to save it under but can't see what to do to complete the transaction. When I hit Return, the name I typed in disappears. Can anybody help me please

User avatar
CWolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 317
Joined: Mon Jul 03, 2006 12:33 pm
Location: Currently floating round Eninre

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by CWolf »

Kermitsy wrote:I'm new to this game but I'm enjoying it. My problem is that having completed a mission and having made a little money I'm not able to save my position. I go to Save Commander , put in the name I want to save it under but can't see what to do to complete the transaction. When I hit Return, the name I typed in disappears. Can anybody help me please
First off:

1. What OS?
2. Where is it installed?
3. Have you gone to Load to see if it is there?
The act of talking b*ll*cks whilst waving one's arms about wildly is referred to as testiculation.

Image

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13888
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by Cody »

Hi, and welcome... after you've hit return, go to F4 Edit Ship Registration and enter commander name and shipname of your choice.
A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous! Got me?

ralph_hh
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 12:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by ralph_hh »

First: Welcome on board commander.
Don't Panic. Usually the game does an auto-save when you leave a station so in General there is no need to save manually. Though it has Advantages to do so...

When you hit F2, select save, type in a Name and hit Enter, that's it. Try to select F2 again, then select "load game". Does the name of your savefile appear there?
Note: In my Oolite, I can not select some numbers for the name, so if you have the Impression that the save Routine might be quit when you hit a certain key, simply avoid this one.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13888
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by Cody »

ralph_hh wrote:Usually the game does an auto-save when you leave a station...
Only if auto-save is enabled, which is not the default setting!
A squid eating dough in a polyethylene bag is fast and bulbous! Got me?

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5638
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by another_commander »

ralph_hh wrote:Note: In my Oolite, I can not select some numbers for the name, so if you have the Impression that the save Routine might be quit when you hit a certain key, simply avoid this one.
Which numbers do you mean? They all seem to work fine here.

User avatar
phkb
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 2675
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by phkb »

another_commander wrote:Which numbers do you mean? They all seem to work fine here.
If ralph_hh is running version 1.80, the "5" key didn't work on the save commander screen in that version (Windows only I think). It was a bug fixed in 1.82.

ralph_hh
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 297
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 12:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Can't save Commander

Post by ralph_hh »

It was in 1.8, true, did not reoccur yet in 1.82. Windows Version ideed.

Post Reply