Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 8:39 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Oolite at 4K resolution
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:42 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 3033
Location: On a famous planet
Hello. A question which I didn't know where to place. But are there plans for supporting 4K resolution? I have a new pc now which supports this. It would be awesome to play Oolite in 4k. I play No Mans Sky lately and it looks gorgeous in that resolution (I also find it a fun game which I picked up at a Steam sale). But I still play Oolite on Mac.

it would be great if Oolite would be able to support 4k displays.

_________________
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:03 pm 
Online
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5201
Doesn't the Windows port of Oolite support 4K resolution already? This is an honest question, because I don't have 4K hardware to test, but I would expect the game to be able to see all resolutions provided by the graphics card driver and support the higher ones properly in 1.85 and later, where we've added high-DPI support.

For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels), but can't really tell you anything more. The problem is that we haven't had active Mac coders for a few years now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:31 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 3033
Location: On a famous planet
Quote:
Doesn't the Windows port of Oolite support 4K resolution already? This is an honest question, because I don't have 4K hardware to test, but I would expect the game to be able to see all resolutions provided by the graphics card driver and support the higher ones properly in 1.85 and later, where we've added high-DPI support.

For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels), but can't really tell you anything more. The problem is that we haven't had active Mac coders for a few years now.
Mmm. I thought it only would let met go to 2k. But I look it up later and will report back. I have an EVGA 1070 card to test it on.

_________________
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:35 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2504
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
it would be great if Oolite would be able to support 4k displays.
Click - it is already working under Linux.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:09 pm 
Offline
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:32 pm
Posts: 154
Quote:
For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels)
It does. I play on a 15" macbook pro at 3840 × 2400 pixels.
(This is technically not quite 'cinema' 4K. It is UHD (ultra high def) but people refer to it as 4K.)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:57 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 3033
Location: On a famous planet
I cannot go higher than 2560 X 1440. Even on the latest Trunk under Win 10.
My card is able to go to full 4k and also have a 4k monitor. Any ideas?

_________________
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:21 pm 
Online
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5201
Please try this:
- Edit logcontrol.plist by changing the lines
Code:
display.initGL =  no;
display.mode.list =  no;
to
Code:
display.initGL =  yes;
display.mode.list =  yes;
- Start the game, then exit it and post the Latest.log here.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:48 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13317
Location: Corke's Drift
What refresh rate are you using, Pag? I have a feeling some 4k monitors only do max resolution @60Hz (and require Display Port).*



*I could well be wrong - monitor specs confuse me these days, and I've perused oodles of them lately.

_________________
We pray for one last landing
On the globe that gave us birth
Let us rest our eyes on the fleecy skies
And the cool, green hills of Earth


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:28 pm 
Online
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5201
Check this, it may be relevant: http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/id- ... ution.html


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:48 am 
Offline
Deadly
Deadly

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am
Posts: 199
I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:55 am 
Online
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5201
Quote:
I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows
This is due to the lack of high-DPI support in 1.84. Try 1.85 and it should be working fine.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
Deadly
Deadly

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am
Posts: 199
Quote:
Quote:
I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows
This is due to the lack of high-DPI support in 1.84. Try 1.85 and it should be working fine.
Thanks. Is there a pre-built 1.85 somewhere, or is buiding from source the only option?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:55 am 
Online
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5201
Yes, in fact we have a fully automated system generating 1.85 builds whenever there is a change in the main code and for all three platforms. Check this post here for download information regarding the Windows 1.85 builds.

(Note: Current available build is one or two code revisions behind due to some issues with Terrastorage (our build generating server), but the latest available package is recent enough to contain the updates for high-DPI support).


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:07 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Posts: 3033
Location: On a famous planet
Quote:
Please try this:
- Edit logcontrol.plist by changing the lines
Code:
display.initGL =  no;
display.mode.list =  no;
to
Code:
display.initGL =  yes;
display.mode.list =  yes;
- Start the game, then exit it and post the Latest.log here.
Ok will try that later this week.

_________________
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Progress
PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:10 am 
Offline
Deadly
Deadly

Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am
Posts: 199
Quote:
Yes, in fact we have a fully automated system generating 1.85 builds whenever there is a change in the main code and for all three platforms. Check this post here for download information regarding the Windows 1.85 builds.

(Note: Current available build is one or two code revisions behind due to some issues with Terrastorage (our build generating server), but the latest available package is recent enough to contain the updates for high-DPI support).
Thanks, I got it. Do I need to manually re-install all my OXPs or is there a way to transplant them from the 1.84 install?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 55 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited