First jump with 1.70

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

First jump with 1.70

Post by Ark »

Today I had my first jump from Lave to Zaonce (with a new commander ver 1.70). In Zaonce I encountered some strange things

1.There were at least 5-6 stores from Your Ad here.oxp. Is that normal? In the stderr I have found those entries:

2007-12-24 18:09:45.718 oolite.exe[3312] [entity.linkedList.verify.error]: Broken x_next <StationEntity 0x1fa2fff8>{"Mall-Wart Con Store" "Mall-Wart Con Store" ID: 269 position: (-12226.9, 17017.4, -30049.7) scanClass: CLASS_STATION status: STATUS_IN_FLIGHT} list (45) ***

2007-12-24 18:09:45.734 oolite.exe[3312] [entity.linkedList.verify.error]: Broken x_previous <StationEntity 0x1fa2fff8>{"Mall-Wart Con Store" "Mall-Wart Con Store" ID: 269 position: (-12226.9, 17017.4, -30049.7) scanClass: CLASS_STATION status: STATUS_IN_FLIGHT} list (45) ***

2007-12-24 18:09:45.734 oolite.exe[3312] [entity.linkedList.verify.rebuild]: Rebuilding all linked lists from scratch

2.There were at least 2 Leviathans with their escorts. ???
3.There was at least 1 Delta long range escort and 1 mamba escort shown with blue dots (police –military) in my radar.

I have the newest versions of military.oxp and YourADhere.oxp from the Wiki.

exiT - repeat that jump with almost the same results.

Maybe I should had put this post in bugs forum.

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Removing the 4 sets of PutYourAdHere.oxp and try again (It was not an easy decision since this OXP is one of my favorites).

This time there was not numerous con-stores (since I have removed the OXP) and I was not able to see 2 or 3 Leviathans, but in the route from whitchpoint to the planet I saw at least 3 Space Dragers (!) and 4-5 squadrons of rigel tactical bombers and Saiph Interceptors from Seleza Aeronautics OPX. Also I encountered at least 20 transports (with their escorts) from transports OXP.

It seems that something (maybe an OXP) causes overpopulation. I will try to remove my OXPs one by one to find out more, but if anybody have a tip about that it would be very helpful.

I can make a list with my OXP if asked.

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

In 1.65 with the same OXPs everything seems OK. Somethig is different in
the method that OXPs spawn ships in 1.70 (I think)

Maybe an Administrator - Moderator could move this post into bugs forum
I think this is connected with the checkForShips bug reported be Eric Walch - fixed in 1.70.1 (?).
Sorry for the mess.

By the way is there a 1.70.1 version ready and is it possible to download it

User avatar
Dr. Nil
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
Contact:

Post by Dr. Nil »

Hi Ark

Glad to hear that you enjoy the ad expansion.

Usually (at least in 1.65) Oolite only does things that are set to happen during STATUS_EXITING_WITCHSPACE once when you enter a system. Like spawning stations and ships. It sound like the version you use for some reason does those things multiple times.

The script for Your Ad Here is very simple:

Code: Select all

{ "Pi-Forty-Two Con stores" = (

{ conditions = ("systemGovernment_number greaterthan 0", "systemPopulation_number greaterthan 40", "status_string equal STATUS_EXITING_WITCHSPACE", "planet_number greaterthan -1");
do = ("addShipsAt: constore 1 pwu 0 0 1.05"	); }

       	); }
Until the problem you have encountered is fixed, you can still have the ads (but no con-stores) by removing the YOUR_AD_HERE.oxp folder from the AddOns folder and leaving the 'set' folders in.
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Thanks for your reply Dr Nil
I think there is nothing wrong with your OXP. Is something general with 1.70

But let me mention to you something irrelevant. It seems that you have only one condition (status_exiting_witchspace) for con-stores. Maybe that’s the reason why when i load a save game and exit the station (with 1.65) the store is missing (No condition for STATUS_LAUNCHING).

User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensAyton »

The reported checkForShips: bug has been fixed for 1.70.1, which has not been released yet. However, the bug resulted in checkForShips: finding more ships than it otherwise would, not less, so I don’t see how it could lead to this sort of problem.

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Ahruman wrote:However, the bug resulted in checkForShips: finding more ships than it otherwise would, not less, so I don’t see how it could lead to this sort of problem.
Less? I am talking about half dozen of con-stores from Dr Nil's Oxp, 2-3 Leviathans, 3 Dragers and about at least 40 traders and numerus military vessels in my first jump. Something in 1.70 is causing overpopulation to the system and if it is not the checkForShips bug there is something else (maybe is oxp related - but defenetly something is wrong).

User avatar
Dr. Nil
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
Contact:

Post by Dr. Nil »

Ark wrote:Thanks for your reply Dr Nil
I think there is nothing wrong with your OXP. Is something general with 1.70

But let me mention to you something irrelevant. It seems that you have only one condition (status_exiting_witchspace) for con-stores. Maybe that’s the reason why when i load a save game and exit the station (with 1.65) the store is missing (No condition for STATUS_LAUNCHING).
Yes. I did the same with the sun stations in the Commies.OXP to keep the scripts simple. I might change it at some time (hopefully someone beats me to it a posts a solution ready to be copy-pasted). But simply putting STATUS_LAUNCHING in the script as a condition would have the Ooniverse spawn an additional CZGF/SLAPU/Con-store each time you launched from one of these entities too. Since STATUS_LAUNCHING reacts any time the player launches from a station of any type.
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.

User avatar
nijineko
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 353
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 3:37 pm
Location: two strange quarks short of a graviton....
Contact:

Post by nijineko »

i wonder how many you could spawn before things got slowed down or crashed, or one simply got bored. ^^
arukibito ga michi wo erabu no ka, michi ga arukibito wo erabu no deshou ka?

Image
Play games. Win Amazon gift cards! Brag. Repeat.

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Ark wrote:
Ahruman wrote:However, the bug resulted in checkForShips: finding more ships than it otherwise would, not less, so I don’t see how it could lead to this sort of problem.
Less? I am talking about half dozen of con-stores from Dr Nil's Oxp, 2-3 Leviathans, 3 Dragers and about at least 40 traders and numerus military vessels in my first jump. Something in 1.70 is causing overpopulation to the system and if it is not the checkForShips bug there is something else (maybe is oxp related - but defenetly something is wrong).
Oh NO!!!!!!!! NO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

It seems that the culprit for all this mess is the ringpod.oxp

It makes sense since the jump was from Lave to Zaonce and only those 2 systems have a ringpod.

It seems that the more OXPs are loaded after the ringpod OXP (from A to Z) the nastier are the side effects.

Removing the oxp was not always enough; sometimes I had to force a rebuild of the cache by pressing shift (making the detection of the problem even more difficult).

I am afraid that my scripting knowledge is limited so I cannot help any further. The only thing I know is that is working fine in 1.65. I beg someone with a better understanding to find out where is the problem and repair it. Deleting that masterpiece of Aegidian from addons folder was like being in a funeral.

I had to do such a painful troubleshooting since the time I was seeking for the culprit of the NO SHIPWARD BUG (another old nasty OXP related bug).

Do I have to open a post in bugs and testing area??

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Dr. Nil wrote:
Ark wrote:Thanks for your reply Dr Nil
I think there is nothing wrong with your OXP. Is something general with 1.70

But let me mention to you something irrelevant. It seems that you have only one condition (status_exiting_witchspace) for con-stores. Maybe that’s the reason why when i load a save game and exit the station (with 1.65) the store is missing (No condition for STATUS_LAUNCHING).
Yes. I did the same with the sun stations in the Commies.OXP to keep the scripts simple. I might change it at some time (hopefully someone beats me to it a posts a solution ready to be copy-pasted). But simply putting STATUS_LAUNCHING in the script as a condition would have the Ooniverse spawn an additional CZGF/SLAPU/Con-store each time you launched from one of these entities too. Since STATUS_LAUNCHING reacts any time the player launches from a station of any type.
Maybe looking to the code of Hoopy casino is a good start

User avatar
LittleBear
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2759
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:02 pm
Location: Teaned, Galaxy 3. Ship: Boa Class Frigate: Transfigured Night. Rated: Dangerous.

Post by LittleBear »

All very odd, as I've been using the check for ships on 1.70 to add a Space Bar without getting more than one of them. @Doc just adding a check for ships to launching will add one station. If you are launching from the main station from a saved game, then zero stations are present and the command to add one is done. If you are launching from the OXP station itself (or a rock hermit, behemoth etc), then the station is allready there and an extra one is not added. Eg:-

Code: Select all

         <dict>
            <key>conditions</key>
            <array>
               <string>status_string equal STATUS_LAUNCHING</string>
               <string>planet_number greaterthan 5</string>
               <string>planet_number lessthan 12</string>
               <string>systemGovernment_number equal 0</string>
            </array>
            <key>do</key>
            <array>
            <string>checkForShips: random_hits_spacebar2</string>
            <dict>
            <key>conditions</key>
            <array>
            <string>shipsFound_number equal 0</string>
            </array>
            <key>do</key>
            <array>
               <string>set: mission_random_hits_seedy_spacebar_name [random_hits_barname2]</string>
               <string>addShipsAtPrecisely: random_hits_spacebar2 1 pwm 12644 13830 353962</string>
               <string>addShipsWithinRadius: asteroid [random_hits_rocks_number] pwm 12644 13830 353962 4000</string>
               <string>addShipsWithinRadius: random_hits_minesweeper 1 pwm 12644 13830 353962 5000</string>
               <string>addShipsWithinRadius: random_hits_minesweeper2 4 pwm 12644 13830 353962 8000</string>
            </array>
            </dict>
            </array>
         </dict>
My OXPS : The Assassins Guild, Asteroid Storm, The Bank of the Black Monks, Random Hits and Renegade Pirates can be downloaded from the Elite Wiki here.

User avatar
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Eric Walch »

Less? I am talking about half dozen of con-stores from Dr Nil's Oxp, 2-3 Leviathans, 3 Dragers and about at least 40 traders and numerus military vessels in my first jump. Something in 1.70 is causing overpopulation to the system and if it is not the checkForShips bug there is something else
I agree there must be a bug somewhere. I now have had several jumps in systems with an enormous police presence. On jumping there is a very large pause (needed for adding all the ships). Then on entering my "checkForShips" scanner finds about 500 to 600 police vessels (my scan adds police, wingman and interceptor). Because of the bug in "checkForShips", it finds most ships double, so there are maybe 200 to 300 police ships, but this is still far to many. And every scan (about 15 seconds) it finds a few more. So something keeps adding them.

The only new thing I added was galactic navy, but after removing that one it happened again. Because how Oolite works, it happened every jump to that system when started from the same saved game. But after restarting with 1.69 things were OK.
LittleBear wrote:All very odd, as I've been using the check for ships on 1.70 to add a Space Bar without getting more than one of them
In you case it is OK, but the checkForShips found also secondary roles. When a ship originally had roles "miner" and "trader" and was added to the system as trader, a check for "miner" would also found him. The bug only affected ships with a list of roles. But as Ahruman said: He has fixed it for the 1.70.1 release.

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame »

i had the same problem with the rock hermit locator...

I added 5 seconds of wait before a bouy for the rockhermit would be spawned... which solved the problem that spawned multiple instances of other objects..

look here for discussion...

http://www.aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.ph ... it+locator

here a quote from that thread
Frame wrote:ok Thanks i´ll take a look at those OXps and see what is happening.


Bug Confirmed, and fixed....

It was not a bug i could have taken into account... appearently script.plist and AI methods can get mixed up...

Since The new Rock Hermit AI was running at the same time as the script.plist that spawns the pi 42 and tesco stations it appearently all gets mixed up. at least that is my theory...

Solution, simply to add 5 seconds of wait in the new rock hermit AI before creating rock hermit beacons... these are created regardless of you having the rock hermit locator or not... but just will not be advanced space compas Beacon Targetble if you do not...

I will put a new download link ASAP in the first post, and here in a moment when i have uploaded it all... and cleared it with 1.65 and 1.69.1 and entered the nescassary info into the readme file...

Thanks for the report anti-doto...
Maybe something similar is happening with the rings oxp or whatever the name...
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

User avatar
Ark
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 664
Joined: Sun Dec 09, 2007 8:22 am
Location: Athens Greece

Post by Ark »

Frame wrote: the rings oxp or whatever the name...
blasphemer !!!!!!!!!!

(The ringpod opx is one the the master and commander's oxps)

Post Reply