Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sat Oct 25, 2014 4:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 20, 2012 5:00 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Fantastic! Thanks a lot, Staer9. I'm anxious to try them out. :D

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:30 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Excellent instructions, Staer9. Thanks a bunch. I haven't even tried 1, 2, or 3 yet, as the fourth suggestion was just the ticket. :)

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:02 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:53 pm
Posts: 570
Location: Dereham, Norfolk (poor agricultural, TL 2)
It's worth playing arround with modifiers as some effects are quite awesome. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 21, 2012 2:17 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
I definitely plan on doing just that. I've become comfortable enough with Blender that trying different stuff with it isn't nearly such a struggle. You have taught me a lot, and I appreciate it very much. :)

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:28 pm 
Offline
Above Average
Above Average
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:48 am
Posts: 26
Thanks to all the friendly people iv met here iv gone from how do i load oolite to being in blinder.
Bad things for new blinder users...
1) when you have a vector lit up dont hit the numbers on the num pad, its a bad thing. Always end with hitting "a" to unequip your vertex!
2)learn to save your ships(said the guy on ship 32 already)
3)it takes time to get both sides right...dont worry about paint ai and that.(we can bug smivs later shhh)
4)when streatching your model e will pull it and hitting e a second time will want to eat the inside along the old path. coo stuff
5)start with makeing a 8 blocked ship streatch it out kinda how you see it and hit a and then w again. the wings you made will then have a bunch of vertexes added for more detail later.
6)OH makeing both sides the same..... grab the left side and e it out on (lets say it calls it the y axis, just because i dont watch closely) that vertex number in the n that stear listed will have the y wing set at say 12.005 now on the other side light up the same vertexes click on the number thing and put a - in frount. a positive 12 and a pos 12 from the left will make both wings go right. you have to negative one side - <---like that.
and lastly the number pad on the right of your keypad.. that number 5 will take you out of the verg/ortho thing and put it in picture mode.
1,3,7and 9 line it up very nice.

i hope that helps some stuck people


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 11:27 pm 
Offline
Above Average
Above Average
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 4:48 am
Posts: 26
i have hopefully run into an easy fix. i have a name.png and after i have the lower grid set up ,when i hit "a" the ship 's template its white. how can i fix this?

http://s1259.photobucket.com/albums/ii5 ... hoto14.jpg


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 9:57 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
This is a new problem for me. I don't know why it's happening. I used the "Smooth" option in the "Modifiers" list, and when I went back to the model, all the stuff I had installed on it were separated from the main body. So, in Edit Mode, I put all of the little details back into place, which was a pain, but when I finished and checked it in Texture Paint Mode, all the detail pieces were hanging outside the ship surface again. In Edit Mode, it all looks right, but in Object Mode, or Texture Paint Mode all the details are messed up. Here are some screenies to show what I mean.

In Edit Mode

Image

Image

In Object Mode

Image

Image

Does anyone know why this is happening, and how/if I can fix it? Thanks.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 1:29 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:53 pm
Posts: 570
Location: Dereham, Norfolk (poor agricultural, TL 2)
mandoman wrote:
Does anyone know why this is happening, and how/if I can fix it? Thanks.


Unfortunately that is one of the bugs in the smooth modifier, there is a way (sort of) of avoiding it:

In edit mode select one of the vertices from the main part you want to smooth
Hit CTRL-L
check to make sure you've selected what you want to smooth and nothing more
Hit 'p' and choose the 'selection' option
Go to object mode
select the main body (it should be a separate object)
Apply whatever modifiers you want to it
scale/move the modified object until it takes up almost the same space as it did before (so as to not need to move little details)
select everything and hit CTRL-J
continue working in edit mode

It still requires some faff in order to get it to work, but the separate objects greatly facilitate moving stuff

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 22, 2012 7:14 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
FANTASTIC!!!! It's always a rush to learn something more about this application. Thanks, Staer9. :D

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 19, 2012 7:41 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Man, I'm in the dark again. I crashed my whole system, and had to do a complete reload. When I reinstalled Blender, I thought I had most things back to where I liked it, but there is something missing that I can't figure out how to fix. Before the crash, I remember that I could use the View menu to snap the model into front, back, right, left, top, and bottom, all against a grid. Well, it will give me those view points, but the model isn't snapped exactly to grid. It is always slightly off center, so I'm having a heck of a time getting everything centerred. I use to get a grid background, whether I put it to a side view, front, or back view, as well as top and bottom view. Now it's only top and bottom where I get the main grid, but once again, the model is never snapped to the center of that grid. I have to slide it into center, using the Shift key, and middle mouse button. I vaguely remember this when I first started using Blender, but I can't remember how I changed it to the grid setup. Does anyone know the fix for this, or even understand what I'm referring too? Thanks.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 12:42 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:53 pm
Posts: 570
Location: Dereham, Norfolk (poor agricultural, TL 2)
Check to make sure that when you re set up your user prefs that you changed veiw to orth rather than persp

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 3:11 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Staer9 wrote:
Check to make sure that when you re set up your user prefs that you changed veiw to orth rather than persp


Sheesh!!! That was one of the first things in your tutorial, and I totally missed it. Thanks, Staer9.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:48 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Okay, here's a new one. I switched my OS to Fuduntu, from Ubuntu, because I hate the newest Ubuntu distro, and they don't support the one that was working best on my computer. Maybe I shouldn't have changed, though, because even though Blender loaded up really well onto Fuduntu, it looks, and works different than it did on Ubuntu 10.10.

For instance, when I press "n" to get the window in which I adjust the grid from 1,000 to 10,000, this is what appears:

Image

It is decidedly different than what shows should happen in the tutorial. I've been able to figure most of it out, except this one point. Does anyone know how I change the grid to the correct perspective? :?

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:13 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 4:53 pm
Posts: 570
Location: Dereham, Norfolk (poor agricultural, TL 2)
That is the long-extinct pre-2.5 version of Blender,
Where did you download it?

it's always worth getting the latest build from http://www.blender.org/download/get-blender

(especially seeing as the latest version is 2.63a)

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 3:57 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm
Posts: 1364
Staer9 wrote:
That is the long-extinct pre-2.5 version of Blender,
Where did you download it?

it's always worth getting the latest build from http://www.blender.org/download/get-blender

(especially seeing as the latest version is 2.63a)


No wonder. I thought it looked a bit archaic. I just installed it using Terminal, but they must not have the newest version as part of the software package. I'll get the newest. Thanks.

_________________
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 195 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group