Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:45 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 226 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2016 1:20 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:22 pm
Posts: 1105
Here's one for Norby's Variable Masslock that discriminates based on ship role rather than ship mass.

(Big thanks to Norby for help with this - I'm still struggling to believe that I seem to have it working :shock: )

Change line 156 of variablemasslock.js (in the scripts folder) from...
Code:
var r = w.$Range( t.mass );
to...
Code:
var r = w.$Range( t.primaryRole );
Then go to lines 44 and 45 of the same script...
Code:
this.$Range = function(mass)
return( mass * 0.02 + 17000 );
needs to be changed to...
Code:
this.$Range = function(primaryRole)
if (primaryRole == "escort" || primaryRole == "escort-medium" || primaryRole == "escort-heavy" || primaryRole == "trader" || primaryRole == "trader-courier" || primaryRole == "trader-smuggler" || primaryRole == "shuttle" || primaryRole == "miner" || primaryRole == "scavenger")
	{return 17000;}
	else
	{return 34000;}
Now the peaceful (and often tedious) traders exert a smaller masslock than those actively looking for encounters (e.g. police, pirates, hunters, thargoids).

Why?
  • It's easier to ensure that no encounters expected to result in combat (e.g. pirates) are avoided by reactivating the torus drive before an aggressor can close sufficiently (none of those ships ever have their scanClass changed).
  • The more tedious 'crawl-by' masslocks are both easier to avoid and take less time to escape (initial masslock occurs as normal but the torus drive can then be reactivated).
Probably needs some tweaking but a couple of quick tests worked as expected.
  • Lave to Zaonce - evaded a few large freighters until got too close to one of them (traders presumably) but was masslocked by police.
  • Lave to Leesti - was masslocked by a large pack of ships on the edge of the scanner who, moments later, turned out to be pirates :|
Rationale (if one is required): Some ships are looking for mass-locks and some ships aren't, by giving them different masslock radii that is further reflected in the game.

[Edited to remove 'list' formating within the 'code' windows - where it can confusingly appear to be code.]

_________________
"With our thoughts, we make the world" :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:47 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
Is there a way to tweak Thargoid's RepairBots aka. Self Repair System to:
• Repair very fast or instantaneous
• Have unlimited charges instead of 10.

I know this feels like cheating but please.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 10:55 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Welcome Nexus-Hex!

There is a repairTime variable near the end of Scripts/repairBots_Repair.js, you can set it as you wish.

For more charges you should change all instances of missionVariables.repairCounter = 10; in the same file.
If you define a global variable like this._maxRepairs = 100; in the first lines and use it in these locations then you can change the amount in one place.

Another way if you want deny the damage of a specific equipment: look after in which [wiki]equipment.plist[/wiki] is this equipment defined and add an "damage_probability" = 0.0; line into the parameters.

Please ask again if you need general help also like where is your addons folder etc.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:05 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
Quote:
Welcome Nexus-Hex!

There is a repairTime variable near the end of Scripts/repairBots_Repair.js, you can set it as you wish.

For more charges you should change all instances of missionVariables.repairCounter = 10; in the same file.
If you define a global variable like this._maxRepairs = 100; in the first lines and use it in these locations then you can change the amount in one place.

Another way if you want deny the damage of a specific equipment: look after in which [wiki]equipment.plist[/wiki] is this equipment defined and add an "damage_probability" = 0.0; line into the parameters.

Please ask again if you need general help also like where is your addons folder etc.
Thanks, but the repairTime variable is not located in repairBots_Repair.js.
It's located in repair bots_System.
And there are multiple instances of it.
What can I do?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:21 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
the repairTime variable is not located in repairBots_Repair.js.
It's located in repair bots_System.
And there are multiple instances of it.
Sorry, I mean _System. You must change all instances.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:28 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
Quote:
Quote:
the repairTime variable is not located in repairBots_Repair.js.
It's located in repair bots_System.
And there are multiple instances of it.
Sorry, I mean _System. You must change all instances.
I don't think I understand. Can you send me the modified js file?
I changed all the variables to 1 and now it takes twice as long.
What I'm doing wrong?
Please send me a modified js file.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 01, 2017 4:41 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Here it is. I set to 100 charges and 2-10s delay between repair attempts. Note high tech items need more attempts.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 5:09 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
Quote:
Here it is. I set to 100 charges and 2-10s delay between repair attempts. Note high tech items need more attempts.
Thanks.
It's working!
I've put it to 100 ms repair time and 999 charges.
A little bit OP, don't you think? :wink:

By the way, I have an idea for an OXP.
Where do I submit it? Can you help me materialize it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jan 02, 2017 6:13 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
I have an idea for an OXP. Where do I submit it?
Open a new topic either in Discussion or Expansion Pack, depending on you just talk about an idea or it surely will be made. I can not offer more help than some advices at the moment, sorry.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 7:54 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
I have another tweak in mind.
Don't know if it's possible but gotta try.

Is it possible to tweak the Coluber HUD to include the MFD positions of the ExtraLargeHUD?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:07 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
Is it possible to tweak the Coluber HUD to include the MFD positions of the ExtraLargeHUD?
Easily: replace the mfd related lines in [wiki]Coluber_HUD_CH01[/wiki] Config/coluber_hud_ch01.plist with similar ones from [wiki]HUDSelector[/wiki] Config/hudselector-extralarge.plist . Tweaking further to do not cover anything is longer, need many restarts while adjusting numbers.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:12 pm 
Offline
Competent
Competent

Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 5:36 pm
Posts: 44
Quote:
Quote:
Is it possible to tweak the Coluber HUD to include the MFD positions of the ExtraLargeHUD?
Easily: replace the mfd related lines in [wiki]Coluber_HUD_CH01[/wiki] Config/coluber_hud_ch01.plist with similar ones from [wiki]HUDSelector[/wiki] Config/hudselector-extralarge.plist . Tweaking further to do not cover anything is longer, need many restarts while adjusting numbers.
Thanks!
What about replacing the cross hair of Coluber's HUD to the one of ExtraLargeHUE?
Same steps?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 08, 2017 10:28 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Posts: 2424
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Quote:
What about replacing the cross hair of Coluber's HUD to the one of ExtraLargeHUD?
No crosshairs defined in ExtraLargeHUD, what you see is the default so just remove all crosshairs from Coluber's HUD.

_________________
OXPs by Norby


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:29 am 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 5:23 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Russia
OXP: Kestrel&Falcon
Tweak: Enable player's install the laser cannon.
Reason: Laser cannons of the Falcon do not install, limited ship mass. If setup model_scale_factor to 1.5, then laser cannons is available now.
File(s): shipdata.plist

Add a new value "model_scale_factor" = 1.5 to the block of "Falcon-player"( in the OpenStep format).

Details:
Code:
Ship mass: 490980.5		//Falcon 	"model_scale_factor" = 2.0
Ship mass: 211035.15625		//Falcon	"model_scale_factor" = 1.5	
Ship mass: 125296.984375	//Falcon	"model_scale_factor" = 1.25

Ship mass: 64274.76171875	//Falcon

Ship mass: 214737.703125	//Cobra Mark III
Ship mass: 131037.2578125	//Monitor
Ship mass: 52291.8359375	//Cobra Mark I
Ship mass: 51203.43359375	//Moray Star Boat
Ship mass: 25087.619140625	//Sidewinder Scout Ship


Last edited by Rustem on Wed Jan 11, 2017 12:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 11, 2017 11:59 am 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous

Joined: Mon May 25, 2015 5:23 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Russia
OXP: Executive SpaceWays, Saleza Aeronautics.
Tweak: Decrease of amount ships in other time.
Reason: You completed (or not start) Trident Down mission and want viewing a this ship in oouniversum, but a lot of ships is spawning in default scripts. If you just want to reduce the number of NPCs from Executive SpaceWays, Saleza Aeronautics.
File(s): world-scripts

1. Change the world-scripts (or how shld_x value you prefer). Full version in the link below.
2. Update new format of plist.

Which is the version better?
Code:
// default
//system.legacy_addSystemShips("trident", 1, 0.4)
// v2
//system.addShipsToRoute("trident", 1, 0.1 + (Math.random() * 0.7), "wp")
// v3
system.addShips("trident", 1, this.randomPositionOnRoute(), 5E3)  
Optimal value of shld_x?
Minimal influence to running TD mission?

Links: Executive SpaceWays, Saleza Aeronautics.

Comments/feedback/bug reports welcome.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 226 posts ]  Go to page Previous 112 13 14 15 16 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited