Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Sun May 20, 2018 11:36 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Nov 04, 2014 6:45 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13219
Location: Corke's Drift
Thanks, cim - I should've posted that in the Bugs section, as it affected my hud's built-in target system display too.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no-one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:21 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
Minor bug report, for a very rare edge case: In G5, if you're in either Divees or Tezabi, and your target system is the other system (Divees or Tezabi), the Hyperdrive status will always say "No target system set".

I think both these systems have the same co-ordinates which is probably causing the confusion. Actually, it is rather confusing to have two systems with the same co-ordinates. Is there some hand-wavium that explains this?

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:34 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
Posts: 2161
Location: Western Australia
Quote:
I think both these systems have the same co-ordinates which is probably causing the confusion. Actually, it is rather confusing to have two systems with the same co-ordinates. Is there some hand-wavium that explains this?
It's no mystery - the two planets orbit the same star. There are a few other such pairs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 5:55 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
<slaps forehead> Of course. I should've realised that! I'll have to head back to Lave for some remedial astro-navigation training.

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2015 8:30 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2014 11:26 am
Posts: 329
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Quote:
I think both these systems have the same co-ordinates which is probably causing the confusion. Actually, it is rather confusing to have two systems with the same co-ordinates. Is there some hand-wavium that explains this?
It's no mystery - the two planets orbit the same star. There are a few other such pairs.
I would suggest that they are binary stars, not planets (they are different suns).

This really is a issue for the trunk to fix, as now in 1.81 it is possible to move one of the stars a fraction so that they can both be selected in the navigation windows. As it stands they cause a problem for contract deliveries.

_________________
Taurus Driving through the galaxy since... .


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 3:20 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
Another minor bug report: If you have a compass destination set (like Planet), then go to the F5, F6, F7 or F8 pages, and then go back to your main screen, the "Space Compass Target" shows "Initializing..." but never goes back to the original setting.

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:37 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2527
Location: Finland
Quote:
Another minor bug report: If you have a compass destination set (like Planet), then go to the F5, F6, F7 or F8 pages, and then go back to your main screen, the "Space Compass Target" shows "Initializing..." but never goes back to the original setting.
I'm having trouble reproducing this. I launch, switch the MFD on and it works ok. I switch to F5 and back to F1 and it still works. Did I understand you correctly?

I'll check the other report later. Thanks for reporting :D .


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 12:59 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Posts: 6310
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"
Quote:
Another minor bug report: If you have a compass destination set (like Planet), then go to the F5, F6, F7 or F8 pages, and then go back to your main screen, the "Space Compass Target" shows "Initializing..." but never goes back to the original setting.
I've seen that happen too, but don't recall the exact circumstances.

_________________
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2015 1:04 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13219
Location: Corke's Drift
It seems to work fine here - just had a quick test.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no-one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 12:08 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
That's weird. I'm running Win64 Oolite, and I think that might be the difference. On looking at the code I found this:
Code:
this.compassTargetChanged = function(whom, mode) {
	this.$targetName = "Initializing...";
	if (!whom) return;//null case
"whom" is showing up as null on my machine when returning from any of the display screens (F5-F8) (I put a debug message in here), so "this.$targetName" never gets set back to the original setting.

It appears that the compassTargetChangedevent is firing for each of the F5-F8 screens, even if the compass target hasn't changed. I suspect this is only happening on Windows.

In any event, I changed the code to this and everything works fine:
Code:
this.compassTargetChanged = function(whom, mode) {
	var hold = this.$targetName;
	this.$targetName = "Initializing...";
	if (!whom) {
		this.$targetName = hold;
		return;//null case
	}
I'd be interested in knowing whether the event is firing as often on Linux or Mac.

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 3:05 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
Posts: 2161
Location: Western Australia
PHKB, are you using numeric HUD, perchance?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:15 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
Actually, no. I'm using the coluber hud with personal mods. You suspect the hud is the culprit?

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:23 am 
Online
Commodore
Commodore
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Posts: 2052
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...
Wait, just had a thought. One of my mods was to switch the hud from the full version to a cut down version when going to one of the F5-8 screen.s. I'm turning off the space compass, then turning it back on when an exterior view is selected. Thus the null reference in whom. Sorry, my fault. No bug. I screwed up.

_________________
My OXP's
YouTube: Oolite Teaser Trailer


Last edited by phkb on Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 5:40 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 6:07 am
Posts: 2161
Location: Western Australia
Quote:
Actually, no. I'm using the coluber hud with personal mods. You suspect the hud is the culprit?
Only if your mods include a simplified HUD with no compass in GUI views. (I haven't tried Numeric HUD, but know it's popular and assume it changes to a simpler HUD because of the mess it puts centre of screen.)

Did you happen to log the mode as well as the target in your experiments? Having a null target implies (1) player is docked (2) interstellar space system, or (3) compass not shown on HUD.

Addendum: I knew it!
Quote:
Wait, just had a thought. One of my mods was to switch the hud from the full version to a cut down version when going to one of the F5-8 screen.s. I'm turning off the space compass, then turning it back on when an exterior view is selected.
Pro-tip: Place the compass off screen by setting both x and x_origin positive. To avoid the problem you had, the compass has to be drawn on the HUD, but it doesn't have to be drawn on the screen.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:20 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Posts: 2527
Location: Finland
A new version (1.3.2).

* Twin systems work correctly in 1.81. In 1.80 player.ship.targetSystem seems to give a wrong system in twin systems.
* Snitched a better padding method from oolite-contracts-helpers.js.
* Little optimization.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 118 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 68 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: phkb and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited