IFF add on OXP.. Bounty Information

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

IFF add on OXP.. Bounty Information

Post by Frame » Tue Aug 12, 2008 3:14 pm

Version 2.0

This large increment in version numbers is due to the fact that Bounty hunter 2.0 is not backward compatible with pre 1.74 Oolite releases, but has been primed more towards performance and therefore needless checks ensuring pre 1.74 compatibility was scrapped..

Download 2.0 here

http://www.box.net/shared/ls3e6ba79y

note everything below is pre 1.74 stuff and downloads is still avialeble
Equipment, use with scanner target enhancement, adds bounty information to IFF... 1500 Downloads so far

requires minimum Oolite 1.71

Release 1.07
--------------------------
Fixes correct display of scanclass rocks , bouys , and cargo.
same download location as 1.061

http://www.box.net/shared/l4rkhi5ldl


Release 1.061
------------------------
Fixes a few depreciation warnings and a type in regard to the credit sign

http://www.box.net/shared/l4rkhi5ldl

Release 1.04
-----------------------------------
Ensures 1.73 compatibility...

There should be no Warnings related 1.72 test release.... at least
i get none...

Download here
http://www.box.net/shared/l4rkhi5ldl#BountyScannerV1.04

Release 1.03
-----------------------

http://wiki.alioth.net/images/8/86/Boun ... rV1.03.zip

Fixed a typo that prevented things to work...

Release 1.02

EDIT: made a typo again.... grrr.... i should know better than to edit on the fly...
link coming up shortly to v 1.03
http://wiki.alioth.net/images/3/35/Boun ... rV1.02.zip

Fixes a typo, and makes sure the bounty updates when a ship for example
starts to fire on police.

Edit, noticed i forgot to change the version number... this is cosmetic and will affect nothing...

Also makes sure of certain ID related problems that might happen, when ID wraps around 100, will not occur


Release 1.01

http://wiki.alioth.net/images/7/76/Boun ... P_1.01.zip


Adds Code that shows the corret name on different langauge than english PCs.

Release 1.00

initial release

]http://wiki.alioth.net/images/f/f6/BountyScannerOXP.zip
Last edited by Frame on Tue Nov 22, 2011 8:22 pm, edited 12 times in total.
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

User avatar
Cmdr Wyvern
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1565
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Somewhere in the great starry void

Post by Cmdr Wyvern » Tue Aug 12, 2008 4:43 pm

Great idea, just what this bounty hunter was looking for.
I wonder if this works like the radar mapper device in Frontiers.
I'll try it out on my next Random Hits contract, and let you know how it works out for me. :)
Running Oolite buttery smooth & rock stable w/ tons of eyecandy oxps on:
ASUS Prime X370-A
Ryzen 5 1500X
16GB DDR4 3200MHZ
128GB NVMe M.2 SSD (Boot drive)
1TB Hybrid HDD (For software and games)
EVGA GTX-1070 SC
1080P Samsung large screen monitor

User avatar
matt634
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Mar 21, 2006 6:32 pm
Location: Colorado, USA

Post by matt634 » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:22 pm

Excellent piece of kit. Well done!

User avatar
TGHC
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 2157
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Post by TGHC » Tue Aug 12, 2008 5:51 pm

Sometimes the simplest ideas are the best, well done.
The Grey Haired Commander has spoken!
OK so I'm a PC user - "you know whats scary? Out of billions of sperm I was the fastest"

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Tue Aug 12, 2008 6:35 pm

I think we may have a problem with the v1.72 timers. This script does not seem to run on latest SVN. Can any of the bleeding edge users confirm this?

User avatar
Cmdr James
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by Cmdr James » Tue Aug 12, 2008 7:30 pm

Well, it does not work for me, but I think thats because player.target.bounty (and player.ship.target.bounty) are not set to anything.

I cannot get them to display in the javascript console.

I thought oolite-global_prefix line 230 being commented out might have somethign to do with it, but apparently not (I uncommented, reran it, still did not work).

EDIT: I have committed a fix and now it works for me. ( set OK=true in OOJSShip)

User avatar
Cmdr Wyvern
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1565
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 1:47 am
Location: Somewhere in the great starry void

Post by Cmdr Wyvern » Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:38 pm

It works perfectly on 1.71.2. Brilliant piece of hardware!
Running Oolite buttery smooth & rock stable w/ tons of eyecandy oxps on:
ASUS Prime X370-A
Ryzen 5 1500X
16GB DDR4 3200MHZ
128GB NVMe M.2 SSD (Boot drive)
1TB Hybrid HDD (For software and games)
EVGA GTX-1070 SC
1080P Samsung large screen monitor

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:31 am

Just one small observation: If the target ship has already a shipDisplayName assigned, this will be replaced with the actual shipDescription when the gadget activates. This may not be what one wants. Example: In the Italian version, the Sidewinder is called Nave Esplorativa Sidewinder and is displayed with this name on the HUD. However, when a pirate Sidewinder is selected as target, then the target description changes to Sidewinder Scout Ship:bounty:x, i.e. it goes back to the original English description. At the moment, I am not sure what would be the best way to fix this.

@Cmdr James: Good catch, works fine.

User avatar
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Eric Walch » Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:36 am

another_commander wrote:Just one small observation: If the target ship has already a shipDisplayName assigned, this will be replaced with the actual shipDescription when the gadget activates.
I already pm-ed Frame about this, together with a solution. (Adding a new property with a copy of the display name to fall back on)

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame » Wed Aug 13, 2008 4:56 pm

Yeah Thanks Eric... :-D

new version availeble here

http://wiki.alioth.net/images/7/76/Boun ... P_1.01.zip

New version found below

Implemented Erics fix, and because of that fix, i had
to write a little extra to make sure that bounties that change
during battle are correctly updated...

Also added so that ships with bounty higher than 100, shows only 100 bounty...

oh btw thanks all... :D , i just got home from work, and was a bit stressed,,, where is my maners...
Last edited by Frame on Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:35 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame » Sun Aug 17, 2008 12:26 pm

Release Version 1.02

http://wiki.alioth.net/images/3/35/Boun ... rV1.02.zip
EDIT made a typo error again... Doh!!!

look at first post for changes
Last edited by Frame on Tue Nov 22, 2011 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

ovvldc
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 344
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 9:32 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by ovvldc » Mon Aug 18, 2008 8:25 am

Which reminds me, is anyone clever enough to program the IFF unit so that when you do not have a target locked for combat or inspection, it shows info (name, distance) on the current space compass target?

I thought this might be useful now with the increasing number of system 'landmarks'.

Best wishes,
Oscar

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame » Mon Aug 18, 2008 5:25 pm

ovvldc wrote:Which reminds me, is anyone clever enough to program the IFF unit so that when you do not have a target locked for combat or inspection, it shows info (name, distance) on the current space compass target?

I thought this might be useful now with the increasing number of system 'landmarks'.

Best wishes,
Oscar
That would be Hard Coding then... i dont think it would be too hard for anyone to implement this... ofcourse the most simple of changes are often the most difficult ones to implement...

In javascripting we cant yet draw a HUD object dynamicly , nor can we draw text as with the missile target reticle...

This IFF oxp simply modifies something that is allready there, namely the displayed named of the ship...
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

User avatar
Frame
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1474
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2007 8:32 am
Location: Witchspace

Post by Frame » Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:03 pm

Release 1.03

http://wiki.alioth.net/images/8/86/Boun ... rV1.03.zip

Everything should work as intended...
Bounty Scanner
Number 935

User avatar
Cmdr James
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 1267
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:43 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by Cmdr James » Tue Aug 19, 2008 8:39 pm

Just a quick note that in the latest trunk version, I think you need to change the script to player.ship.target.bounty as player.target.bounty does not seem to work.

Post Reply