BlOomberg Markets

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
spara
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2553
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Location: Finland

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by spara »

Potential Debris wrote:
spara wrote:The version (v2.5) of this OXP in the in-game expansion manager is not working with Oolite 1.82 due to the changes in market generation.
Does that explain the empty markets I was finding in rock hermits, astrofactories etc?
That explains at least some of them. The older OXPs require someone motivated enough to convert the old market definitions to the the new system.

User avatar
ffutures
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1356
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2013 12:34 pm
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by ffutures »

The first thing I do after getting a market report is look at the map, type the system name wrong at least twice, eventually get it right and find the system, and start swearing because I'm headed away from it - I'm sure everyone else does this too. Is there any way that some sort of icon could be added to the map while a market is active, so that at least I know where it is? Wouldn't necessarily make me swear less, but it would be convenient.

Captain Obvious
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 10:55 pm

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by Captain Obvious »

I have a suggestion similar to ffutures's. Can you add something to the missions section of the Manifest screen? If I don't remember the name or write it down I'm kinda screwed on the deal. Thanks!

User avatar
spara
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2553
Joined: Wed Aug 15, 2012 4:19 am
Location: Finland

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by spara »

I have added a system marker for the on-going event and fixed one spelling error in the mission texts. Here's the new version (2.6.1): http://wiki.alioth.net/img_auth.php/2/2 ... _2.6.1.oxz.

I think Norby commands the expansion manager for this baby and hopefully updates it with this version.

As for Captain Obviouses suggestion. The on-going event is already in the missions section. Or maybe I have misunderstood you?

User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2558
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by Norby »

Updated, thanks!

gizmo
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:40 pm
Location: aboard the "Kiss of Time"

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by gizmo »

Found the following error message in the log:
OOlite version: 1.85.0.6923-170527-412349f (that should be the latest trunk)

Code: Select all

[script.javaScript.warning.ooliteDefined]: ----- JavaScript warning (SE-main-script 2.6.1): Unknown escape code in string: %ਠ. (To encode a % sign without this warning, use %% - but prefer "percent" in prose writing.)
[script.javaScript.warning.ooliteDefined]:       C:\Oolite-Trunk/oolite.app/GNUstep/Library/ApplicationSupport/Oolite/ManagedAddOns/oolite.oxp.Ramirez.BlOombergMarkets.oxz/Config/script.js, line 104.
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:  0 (C:\Oolite-Trunk/oolite.app/GNUstep/Library/ApplicationSupport/Oolite/ManagedAddOns/oolite.oxp.Ramirez.BlOombergMarkets.oxz/Config/script.js:104) <anonymous function>
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:     this: [Script "SE-main-script" version 2.6.1]
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:     obj: {...}
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:     event_delay: undefined
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:  1 (C:\Oolite-Trunk/oolite.app/GNUstep/Library/ApplicationSupport/Oolite/ManagedAddOns/oolite.oxp.Ramirez.BlOombergMarkets.oxz/Config/script.js:60) <anonymous function>
[script.javaScript.stackTrace]:     this: [Script "SE-main-script" version 2.6.1]

User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2558
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by Norby »

Thank you, fixed in v2.6.2.

User avatar
elite-player
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:12 am

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by elite-player »

Kinda new here so forgive the very late post.

I had Snoopers but deleted it because it has now been superseded by GNN. Bloomberg now won't work.
Has there been an update to Bloomberg to enable it to run with GNN instead of Snoopers?

Thanks.

User avatar
phkb
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 2505
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2014 10:37 pm
Location: [p]laying [h]ard and [k]icking [b]utt somewhere in G7...

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by phkb »

elite-player wrote:
Tue Sep 24, 2019 9:47 pm
I had Snoopers but deleted it because it has now been superseded by GNN. Bloomberg now won't work.
Has there been an update to Bloomberg to enable it to run with GNN instead of Snoopers?
Version 2.7 now available from the download manager, with GNN as the requirement.

User avatar
elite-player
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:12 am

Re: BlOomberg Markets

Post by elite-player »

Wow thanks for the quick reply, and the updated Bloomberg. Although I'm surprised no one had thought about it sooner lol.

Thanks once again.

Post Reply