[fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Post Reply
User avatar
spud42
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Brisbane,Australia

[fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by spud42 »

so, of the very few times i have been able to dock... i have only been able to contact traffic control 2 times. i press shift L and get nothing. i dock then get fined!!

ok so its not much but as i stuffed up and hit "d"thinking to go right but dumped cargo instead... im broke....

is this a bug in the game or do some stations not respond?
Last edited by spud42 on Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Arthur: OK. Leave this to me. I'm British. I know how to queue.
OR i could go with
Arthur Dent: I always said there was something fundamentally wrong with the universe.
or simply
42

User avatar
cim
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 4018
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 6:19 pm

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by cim »

All stations should respond - you need to have the station targeted first, though.

You can remap the keys if you'd prefer them in a different place - find the keyconfig.plist file and copy it to your AddOns folder, then open it in a text editor (not Notepad, but Wordpad is fine) and change the keys to be ones which are more suitable for you.

User avatar
SirArian
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:18 am
Location: Diqudi in chart 3

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by SirArian »

Also, if you would rather not bother, you can turn off the docking clearance requirement from the f2/2 menu. (Pause or dock first, or else it is just rear view.)
"May Duralium ever stand between you and the Vacuum."

User avatar
spud42
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Brisbane,Australia

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by spud42 »

cim wrote:All stations should respond - you need to have the station targeted first, though.

You can remap the keys if you'd prefer them in a different place - find the keyconfig.plist file and copy it to your AddOns folder, then open it in a text editor (not Notepad, but Wordpad is fine) and change the keys to be ones which are more suitable for you.
thanks. how do i target the station then?
i go to the witch space marker, line up on the station then fly in at 1/3 speed. i press shift L as i approach the station and it has only worked 2 times...
bugger put me third in line so i had to wait..lol
id rather not turn it off at this early stage as it adds immersion to the game... if i ever get enough money for a docking computer then i will use that...
Arthur: OK. Leave this to me. I'm British. I know how to queue.
OR i could go with
Arthur Dent: I always said there was something fundamentally wrong with the universe.
or simply
42

User avatar
SirArian
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:18 am
Location: Diqudi in chart 3

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by SirArian »

Point your laser at it and press r or t. R is safer, since you won't accidentally shoot the station with your missile.

Yes, it does add immersion. :) (Docking Computers will take care of clearance for you, by the way.)
"May Duralium ever stand between you and the Vacuum."

User avatar
spud42
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1338
Joined: Wed Mar 26, 2014 10:11 am
Location: Brisbane,Australia

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by spud42 »

Belated thank you.
Been too busy playing to reply... lol
well at first i couldnt dock at all mayby 1 in 10 was successful. but with a few hints from you guys and the info about targeting the station first i am now docking 100% and no fines!!!
starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....
Arthur: OK. Leave this to me. I'm British. I know how to queue.
OR i could go with
Arthur Dent: I always said there was something fundamentally wrong with the universe.
or simply
42

User avatar
Tricky
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 821
Joined: Sun May 13, 2012 11:12 pm
Location: Bradford, UK. (Anarchic)

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by Tricky »

spud42 wrote:starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....
No, no you don't. It's the last thing you should buy. You only buy it if there is nothing else to buy. I use it if I'm feeling lazy or need to make a sandwich, press ‘c’, wander off and come back in 10 minutes just in time to see the ship docking.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 14067
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by Cody »

Tricky wrote:
spud42 wrote:starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....
No, no you don't. It's the last thing you should buy.
<nods> Indeed - I never use them. It's more fun docking on injectors - and a lot quicker!
Give me five, I'm still alive
Ain't no luck, I learned to duck

User avatar
SirArian
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 3:18 am
Location: Diqudi in chart 3

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Post by SirArian »

I like to use the docking computer instant docking while towing a derelict ship (Towbar OXP) and/or while flying a slow ship. Or just when I feel lazy. :mrgreen:
"May Duralium ever stand between you and the Vacuum."

Post Reply