Page 1 of 1

[fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 7:40 am
by spud42
so, of the very few times i have been able to dock... i have only been able to contact traffic control 2 times. i press shift L and get nothing. i dock then get fined!!

ok so its not much but as i stuffed up and hit "d"thinking to go right but dumped cargo instead... im broke....

is this a bug in the game or do some stations not respond?

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sat Mar 29, 2014 8:39 am
by cim
All stations should respond - you need to have the station targeted first, though.

You can remap the keys if you'd prefer them in a different place - find the keyconfig.plist file and copy it to your AddOns folder, then open it in a text editor (not Notepad, but Wordpad is fine) and change the keys to be ones which are more suitable for you.

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:18 am
by SirArian
Also, if you would rather not bother, you can turn off the docking clearance requirement from the f2/2 menu. (Pause or dock first, or else it is just rear view.)

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:23 am
by spud42
cim wrote:All stations should respond - you need to have the station targeted first, though.

You can remap the keys if you'd prefer them in a different place - find the keyconfig.plist file and copy it to your AddOns folder, then open it in a text editor (not Notepad, but Wordpad is fine) and change the keys to be ones which are more suitable for you.
thanks. how do i target the station then?
i go to the witch space marker, line up on the station then fly in at 1/3 speed. i press shift L as i approach the station and it has only worked 2 times...
bugger put me third in line so i had to wait..lol
id rather not turn it off at this early stage as it adds immersion to the game... if i ever get enough money for a docking computer then i will use that...

Re: trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Mar 30, 2014 2:25 am
by SirArian
Point your laser at it and press r or t. R is safer, since you won't accidentally shoot the station with your missile.

Yes, it does add immersion. :) (Docking Computers will take care of clearance for you, by the way.)

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 1:34 pm
by spud42
Belated thank you.
Been too busy playing to reply... lol
well at first i couldnt dock at all mayby 1 in 10 was successful. but with a few hints from you guys and the info about targeting the station first i am now docking 100% and no fines!!!
starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 9:59 pm
by Tricky
spud42 wrote:starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....
No, no you don't. It's the last thing you should buy. You only buy it if there is nothing else to buy. I use it if I'm feeling lazy or need to make a sandwich, press ā€˜cā€™, wander off and come back in 10 minutes just in time to see the ship docking.

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Sun Apr 06, 2014 10:16 pm
by Cody
Tricky wrote:
spud42 wrote:starting to wonder if i need a docking computer at all....
No, no you don't. It's the last thing you should buy.
<nods> Indeed - I never use them. It's more fun docking on injectors - and a lot quicker!

Re: [fixed]trouble contacting station traffic control

Posted: Mon Apr 07, 2014 1:26 pm
by SirArian
I like to use the docking computer instant docking while towing a derelict ship (Towbar OXP) and/or while flying a slow ship. Or just when I feel lazy. :mrgreen: