Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Wed Aug 15, 2018 4:18 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jan 29, 2007 4:20 pm 
Offline
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
User avatar

Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Posts: 6657
Location: Sweden
Maybe I’m just a grumpy old grump, but I like my suns so bright you can’t see any detail. Maybe some faint traces of sunspots, animated very slowly.

_________________
E-mail: jens@oolite.org


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:19 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:39 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Germany
I'm often rendered in C4D some Planets for other projects. I have made some planet tiles like this:

Image

after rendering it looks like this

Image

is it planned to get some detailed planets with a small texture map?
Elite 4 become true? :D


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 5:25 pm 
Offline
Average
Average
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 7:55 pm
Posts: 12
Whoa, that planet render almost made me faint. If Oolite ever looks that beautiful, I'd spend all my time just looking at it :D

_________________
Ship: Josher
Rating: Dangerous


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:20 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 7:02 pm
Posts: 2718
Location: I escaped The Labyrinth with the assistance of my fledgling. After many battles, I'm in the Nexus.
Well Dajits planets exe isnt far off, but this looks mega-cool!

Any chance you could post you new ship textures as one big OXP on Oosat2? Liked your new adder!

_________________
My OXPS : The Assassins Guild, Asteroid Storm, The Bank of the Black Monks, Random Hits and Renegade Pirates can be downloaded from the Elite Wiki here.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:37 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 7:05 am
Posts: 365
Location: Orange, NSW, Australia
libnoise can make planets look every bit as good as that, including all the way down to the surface. But it is too slow to do that in-game.

The basic idea for well textured planets is simple - the planet just asks for its texture when it is being initialised, and something generates it.

The "something generates it" is the hard bit - getting speed and good quality is something I've not figured out yet.

It is not feasible to pre-generate textures for all the planets because there are 2048 of them. That is a lot of disk space wasted.

_________________
Regards,
David Taylor.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 5:58 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:53 am
Posts: 734
Location: Finland
Quote:
It is not feasible to pre-generate textures for all the planets because there are 2048 of them. That is a lot of disk space wasted.
Quite a many of those 2048 would end up looking a lot alike, I think... How about just making an experiment with a dozen or so different pre-generated textures...? How many different textures would one need to make it look cool from far away as well as from very close up? or does a single texture per planet do the trick just as well?

_________________
Author of Tales from the Frontier - official Elite 4 anthology.
Author of Marcan Rayger adventures - unofficial fan-fic novellas set in the Frontier universe.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:13 am 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 9:39 pm
Posts: 88
Location: Germany
Quote:
Well Dajits planets exe isnt far off, but this looks mega-cool!

Any chance you could post you new ship textures as one big OXP on Oosat2? Liked your new adder!
This is no problem, but i need some time to make all textures. When it is done I pack all in one file.

I see the problem of the planettextures too, when all textures are loaded at the start of the game. But is it possible to load the textures only when it is needed?


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:33 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Tue Aug 17, 2004 7:05 am
Posts: 365
Location: Orange, NSW, Australia
We can unload the textures and I did have code to try and do that for the planet textures, but my lack of Obj-C knowledge bit me and I couldn't make a simple LRU cache work! Pretty embarrasing.

If we pre-generate all textures for all planets we'll end up with 2048 images on disk which will take a lot of space.

Textures-planets generates the textures as they're needed, which takes a lot of time. I was going to then save them on disk for next time they're needed but then we'll still end up with lots of disk files unless they're all deleted when the game is quit.

If we can find a way to generate the textures when they're first referenced, but have it done both quickly and also get good quality, we'll have a great solution.

I'm open to suggestions, but I'd prefer they didn't involve OpenGL shaders because then I can't see them!

_________________
Regards,
David Taylor.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 9:54 am 
Offline
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 2157
Location: Berkshire, UK
Quote:
If we pre-generate all textures for all planets we'll end up with 2048 images on disk which will take a lot of space.
Would that involve a lot of work, and how much space would be needed.
Memory storage seems to get bigger and bigger every year, so is it a real constraint?

_________________
The Grey Haired Commander has spoken!
OK so I'm a PC user - "you know whats scary? Out of billions of sperm I was the fastest"


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:17 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 985
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
It would be really nice if models were only put into memory as they were needed. That and the ability to add subentities with roles would be the two things that I imagine making it possible to make some flavor expansions that really add a lot of visual variants without demanding too much from the hardware.

_________________
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 02, 2007 2:34 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 4:07 am
Posts: 78
Location: London, England
I guess one way of doing a more detailed planet texture would be to progressively generate detail of the texture in a separate thread after the planet is generated.

The first obvious downside to this is that a separate thread is a little more complex to implement, as is progressively adding detail.

The second downside is that whilst this could allow for fairly detailed planet textures to have been generated by the time a player has flown from the witchspace beacon to the planet, planet detail would be comparatively low for the first planet after launching the game.

The up-sides are that it would allow for fast initialising of the planet, and also allow more powerful computers to create more detailed planets.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 3:20 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 985
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
I cannot find the read-me...?

Can somebody tell me how to adjust the setting so sun skimming becomes possible while running the TP branch?

_________________
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:01 pm 
Offline
Deadly
Deadly
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 4:41 pm
Posts: 244
Location: Pawling, NY U.S.A.
In the planetinfo.plist there is a sun distance modifier:
Code:
<!-- Change this value to move the sun closer to or further away from the planet. The game's default value for this is 20. -->
		<key>sun_distance_modifier</key>
		<real>200</real>


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 4:53 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 9:53 am
Posts: 734
Location: Finland
Quote:
If we pre-generate all textures for all planets we'll end up with 2048 images on disk which will take a lot of space.
How about just a dozen (or two) different ones to be used again and again? Compared to the plain Oolite, that would still be an astounding improvement.

Perhaps if you could even mix and match the planet surfaces (12 or 24 different ones) with different cloud covers (6 or 12 different)... That would increase the variety even more.

_________________
Author of Tales from the Frontier - official Elite 4 anthology.
Author of Marcan Rayger adventures - unofficial fan-fic novellas set in the Frontier universe.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 19, 2007 5:56 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Posts: 985
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
@reills: Thank you very much. I really like being able to sunskim. And I had to use the trunk exe to test the new commodities.plists for the commie sun stations.

@Wolfwood: That sounds like a good idea.

_________________
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 86 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited