Oolite Bulletins
http://www.aegidian.org/bb/

Oolite test release 1.70
http://www.aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4061
Page 2 of 3

Author:  Wolfwood [ Thu Jan 31, 2008 5:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Updating from v1.65

Quote:
(And why are the bleedin' X-Wings so hard to kill? They were cannon fodder on Tie Fighter!)
Those x-wing ships, if I remember correctly, were pretty much uber to begin with... the slight adjustments made to them didn't really help that much...

But, on topic, no, you will not lose your credit or ship, nor will you have to import the OXPs again. However, I'd advice you to always keep a back-up of the files that you really don't want to lose... Especially when upgrading a program...

Author:  another_commander [ Thu Jan 31, 2008 11:28 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Updating from v1.65

Quote:
Quick question though, can I update from v1.65 to v1.7 in one hit or do I need to remove and re-install? Also, will I lose my hard earned credit and blessed, blessed, mil lasers? Not sure I can cope with losing them, they're like children to me...

<pulls himself together>

Also, will oxp's need to be ported back in?
It is always advised (as Wolfwood pointed out) to take backups of the files you need when upgrading any software. But in any case, the Oolite uninstaller is programmed to not touch two folders when uninstalling the game: oolite-saves and AddOns. So both your saves and OXPs are protected from deletion.

The recommended method if you want to upgrade is to uninstall the old version first, then install the new one in the same location as before. This ensures that no left-over from previous version files remain in the game folder, that could possibly interfere with the new version.

Alternatively, you can install the new version in a completely separate folder and have both in your system. In this case, all the start menu shortcuts will be pointing to the version that was installed last on your computer.

Hope this helps.

Author:  ChiliTheKid [ Thu Jan 31, 2008 3:38 pm ]
Post subject:  Upgrading...

Thanks that's perfect.

CTK

Author:  Baza [ Sun Feb 03, 2008 8:17 pm ]
Post subject:  1.70 probs

I'm finding a few probs...

Advanced compas does not seem to work
Cannot auto dock with system vessels (Shift D)

Author:  Captain Hesperus [ Sun Feb 03, 2008 10:17 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1.70 probs

Quote:
Cannot auto dock with system vessels (Shift D)
I assume you mean cap ships such as Behemoths, Leviathans, Space Dredgers?
Or do you mean auto-dock doesn;t work with stations?

Captain Hesperus

Author:  Disembodied [ Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:21 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: 1.70 probs

Quote:
Cannot auto dock with system vessels (Shift D)
You can only use the immediate auto-dock (Shift-D) with main system stations (ones which have an aegis, i.e. where you see a big "S" on the scanner). Even though the player is fast-forwarded through the whole docking sequence, this still takes game-time. It's only inside the protective station aegis that you can do this.

You can use your docking computer to dock with other dockable entities like Rock Hermits, other types of stations, Behemoths, Dredgers etc. if you target the ship/station and press "C". Your ship will then go onto autopilot and attempt to get docking clearance. This can take some time, though, especially if you're attempting to dock with another ship! You can abort an attempted docking by pressing "C" again.*

What's your difficulty with the advanced space compass? And I don't mean to be rude with the next question, but the ASC isn't fitted as standard: have you bought one for your ship, and is it in full working order?

* Sorry -- should be "SHIFT C" as Commander McLane says below!

Author:  Commander McLane [ Mon Feb 04, 2008 8:45 am ]
Post subject:  Re: 1.70 probs

Hi, Baza! First of all welcome to the boards and of course to this great game! :D
Quote:
Quote:
Cannot auto dock with system vessels (Shift D)
You can use your docking computer to dock with other dockable entities like Rock Hermits, other types of stations, Behemoths, Dredgers etc. if you target the ship/station and press "C". Your ship will then go onto autopilot and attempt to get docking clearance. This can take some time, though, especially if you're attempting to dock with another ship! You can abort an attempted docking by pressing "C" again.
It's SHIFT-C with objects other than the main station. It helps to read the manual in the ReadMe-file that comes with the Oolite-Distribution:
Quote:
Docking Computers:
c Begin/Abandon automated docking sequence with the system space-station.
During the docking sequence some gentle music is played for your enjoyment,
the s key toggles music on/off (requires docking computers).
D (shift-d) Fast docking (without docking sequence) (requires docking computers).
C (shift-c) Begin/Abandon automated docking sequence with current target
(requires docking computers).
And indeed, instant docking (SHIFT-D) works only with main stations. The ReadMe could admittedly be more clear about this.

And as far as the Advanced Space Compass is concerned: Please be more precise. What do you mean "doesn't work"? Again it's helpful to have a look into the ReadMe:
Quote:
Advanced Space Compass:
\ Change compass mode (if the advanced space compass is installed).
With an advanced space compass this allows you to move between Planet,
Space-Station, Sun, Target, and Beacon modes
.
If e.g. your keyboard has no backslash-key (German keyboards for instance don't), then you should assign another key to the Avanced Space Compass by editing the keyconfig.plist that you find in the folder "Config" inside your "AddOns"-folder. See the Oolite Keyboard Controls-document in the EliteWiki for instructions how to do it.

Author:  LittleBear [ Mon Feb 04, 2008 10:00 am ]
Post subject: 

On my keyboard its # to toggle the ASC with the default key settings.

Author:  Baza [ Thu Feb 07, 2008 6:34 pm ]
Post subject:  problems with 1.70

Yes I bought a compass has the key changed in 1.70 'cause when I press \ the indicator doesn't change.

Yes I meant shift C with system vessels (stations no problems) all I get is a message which says it is out of range.

Author:  Hoopy [ Tue Feb 12, 2008 10:52 pm ]
Post subject: 

i just downloaded 1.70 for PC from the mirror berlios mirror and it was corrupt. was fine from the first link though. Anybody else found this?

Author:  Hoopy [ Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:23 pm ]
Post subject: 

fuel tank worked fine for me (once i'd upgraded to v2.1)

However, I do seem to have a problem with some objects not being textured - they're just completely bright white. It seems to be all asteroids around random hits bars (the bar itself and the satellites are fine) but once a coriolis station and once a cobra Mk3 in front of me when i left the station. Any ideas?

And does 1.70 have the procedural texture planets? How do I turn it on?

Author:  LittleBear [ Fri Feb 15, 2008 9:39 pm ]
Post subject: 

Odd! On my system the asteroids are normal. The OXP just adds normal standard Oolite asteroids, so a texture problem could be a missing texture from Oolite itself. Random Hits itself doesn't contain any new asteroids, its just adds objects with the standard role "asteroid" near the bars.

Author:  Hoopy [ Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:41 pm ]
Post subject: 

i just started oolite again (after being away from the pc for a while) and it was fine.

I wonder if i was just running out of RAM (haven't restarted the PC for a week or so) so the textures didn't get loaded?

Author:  JensAyton [ Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:03 pm ]
Post subject: 

Possibly, but running out of VRAM seems more likely. This is a risk if you have a lot of OXPs with big textures, and/or a low-end graphics card. (I’m not sure under what circumstances you get untextured stuff instead of texture paging, i.e. textures being moved in and out of VRAM, but it happens.)

Procedural textures are disabled in 1.70 for stability reasons (translation: they caused random crashes).

Author:  Hoopy [ Fri Feb 15, 2008 11:59 pm ]
Post subject: 

that would make sense. I've got an NVidia 7600GT, so it's not exactly cutting edge but it should be able to cope with Oolite pretty easily shouldn't it? A space sim is a lot easier than something like Oblivion that has fields of textured grass etc..

Ah right, no problems, I just thought I'd read that you/someone had found the bug and squished it for 1.70. Plenty of other fun for me to play with with the new 1.70 only OXPs :)

Page 2 of 3 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/